SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Genypterus blacodes

SPECIES NAME(s)

Pink cusk-eel, pink ling

COMMON NAMES

Kingclip, Northern ling

Pink cusk-eel (Genypterus blacodes) is found in South America, both Chilean and Argentine Patagonia; and also in New Zealand and Australia. It is caught with bottom trawl in considerable quantities, mainly on long-linesin deep water. The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 53 237 t. Information is still scarce on the biology of the distribution of pink cusk-eel in Panamanian waters (FAO 2016).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED