Summary

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME

Genypterus blacodes

SPECIES NAME(S)

Pink cusk-eel, pink ling

COMMON NAMES

Kingclip, Northern ling

Pink cusk-eel (Genypterus blacodes) is found in South America, both Chilean and Argentine Patagonia; and also in New Zealand and Australia. It is caught with bottom trawl in considerable quantities, mainly on long-linesin deep water. The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 53 237 t. Information is still scarce on the biology of the distribution of pink cusk-eel in Panamanian waters (FAO 2016).


ANALYSIS

Weaknesses

The poor condition of the stock shows that it hasn’t been well managed and there is always a risk based on the significant influence of fishers on the decision-making process. In addition, the change in the catch pattern – as the artisanal fleet has been fishing more and the industrial fleet has been fishing less with respect to their allocation – could be an indicator that the fishery is in trouble in external waters.

Knowledge about the ecological processes in this species is fragmentary at best, due to a lack of basic biological and fishery information.

SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NO SCORE

Managers Compliance:

NO SCORE

Fishers Compliance:

NO SCORE

Stock Health:

Current
Health:

NO SCORE

Future Health:

NO SCORE


FIPS

No related FIPs

CERTIFICATIONS

No related MSC fisheries

Fisheries

Within FishSource, the term "fishery" is used to indicate each unique combination of a flag country with a fishing gear, operating within a particular management unit, upon a resource. That resource may have a known biological stock structure and/or may be assessed at another level for practical or jurisdictional reasons. A fishery is the finest scale of resolution captured in FishSource profiles, as it is generally the scale at which sustainability can most fairly and practically be evaluated.

MANAGEMENT UNIT FLAG COUNTRY FISHING GEAR
Panama Panama Hooks and lines

Analysis

OVERVIEW

Last updated on 23 August 2016

Weaknesses
Panama

Last updated on 23 August 2016

The poor condition of the stock shows that it hasn’t been well managed and there is always a risk based on the significant influence of fishers on the decision-making process. In addition, the change in the catch pattern – as the artisanal fleet has been fishing more and the industrial fleet has been fishing less with respect to their allocation – could be an indicator that the fishery is in trouble in external waters.

Knowledge about the ecological processes in this species is fragmentary at best, due to a lack of basic biological and fishery information.

1.STOCK STATUS

Stock Assessment
Panama

Last updated on 30 August 2016

No curent stock assessment is taken place in Panamanian waters.

2.MANAGEMENT QUALITY

3.ENVIRONMENT AND BIODIVERSITY

FishSource Scores

MANAGEMENT QUALITY

STOCK HEALTH:

HUMAN RIGHTS ABUSE RISK

High Medium Low

Fishery Improvement Projects (FIPs)

No related FIPs

Certifications

Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)

No related MSC certifications

Sources

References

    Comments

    This tab will disappear in 5 seconds.

    Comments on:

    Pink cusk-eel - Panama Pacific Coast, Panama, Panama, Hooks and lines

    comments powered by Disqus
    ADD COMMENT