Profile updated on 17 August 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Plectropomus leopardus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Leopard coralgrouper, Leopard coralgrouper

COMMON NAMES

Kerapu sunu

An Indonesian multispecies fishery, operating with handline and bottom longline, captures Snappers nei, Groupers nei and other reef fishes. There is as yet no consensus as to the stock structure of these species. This profile may undergo restructuring in the future as new information comes to light. This profile refers to Makassair Strait – Flores Sea (WPP-713) assessment unit.


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Stock Health:

Current
Health:

NOT YET SCORED

Future Health:

NOT YET SCORED


FIPS

  • Indonesia Makassar Strait snapper and grouper - longline and dropline:

    Stage 4, Progress Rating C

CERTIFICATIONS

No related MSC fisheries

Fisheries

Within FishSource, the term "fishery" is used to indicate each unique combination of a flag country with a fishing gear, operating within a particular management unit, upon a resource. That resource may have a known biological stock structure and/or may be assessed at another level for practical or jurisdictional reasons. A fishery is the finest scale of resolution captured in FishSource profiles, as it is generally the scale at which sustainability can most fairly and practically be evaluated.

ASSESSMENT UNIT MANAGEMENT UNIT FLAG COUNTRY FISHING GEAR
Makassar Strait - Flores Sea Makassar Strait - Flores Sea (WPP-713) Indonesia Bottom-set longlines
Handlines hand operated

Analysis

OVERVIEW

1.STOCK STATUS

No related analysis

2.MANAGEMENT QUALITY

No related analysis

3.ENVIRONMENT AND BIODIVERSITY

No related analysis

FishSource Scores

SELECT SCORES

MANAGEMENT QUALITY

STOCK HEALTH:

No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available

No related analysis

Fishery Improvement Projects (FIPs)

SELECT FIP

Access FIP Public Report

Progress Rating: C
Evaluation Start Date: 1 Jan 2015
Type: Basic

Comments:

FIP rating remains C

1.
FIP Development
Oct 17
2.
FIP Launch
Apr 19
Mar 19
3.
FIP Implementation
Jul 18
4.
Improvements in Fishing Practices and Fishery Management
Nov 17
5.
Improvements on the Water
Verifiable improvement on the water
6.
MSC certification (optional)
MSC certificate made public

Certifications

Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)

No related MSC certifications

Sources

Credits

1. MMAF, 2012. Capture Fisheries Statistics of Indonesia, 2011. Ministry of Marine Affairs and Fisheries (MMAF). Directorate General of Capture Fisheries. Jakarta. Vol. 12, No. 1. 182 pp. http://statistik.kkp.go.id/index.php/arsip/file/58/statistik-pt-tahun-2011.pdf/

References

    Comments

    This tab will disappear in 5 seconds.

    Comments on:

    Leopard coralgrouper - Makassar Strait - Flores Sea

    comments powered by Disqus