This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 11 November 2020

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Plectropomus leopardus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Leopard coralgrouper, Leopard coralgrouper

COMMON NAMES

Kerapu sunu

This profile refers to Plectropomus leopardus (Leopard coralgrouper) and is known in the fisheries trade in Indonesia as kerapu sunu. Leopard coralgrouper is caught in multi-species fisheries targeting snappers nei, groupers nei and other reef fishes. Leopard coralgrouper is one of the 5 grouper species reported to FAO, representing almost 30% of the total catches of groupers reported for Indonesia (FAO 2020). According to data provided by the FIP, this species is not included in the top 20 species caught in Indonesia (Banks 2020). This report mentions that the most common species of groupers caught in WPP-713 is areolate grouper (Epinephelus areolatus). Official national statistics do not provide catch at the species level (BPS- Statistics Indonesia 2019). In the interim harvest control rule, the three priority grouper species identified in the FMA 713 are orange-spotted grouper (Epinephelus coioides), areolate grouper (Epinephelus areolatus), white-edged lyretail (Variola albimarginata), and leopard coralgrouper (Plectropomus leopardus) (MMAF, 2020). Clarification of the species target by the fishery is needed. This profile may undergo restructuring in the future as new information comes to light. In terms of the Fisheries Management Area, this profile refers to FMA 713 assessment unit that covers Makassar Strait, Bone Bay, Bali Sea, and Flores Sea (under the jurisdiction of 10 provinces). However, in short, we refer it to “Makassar Strait – Flores Sea”.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • An interim Harvest control rule for grouper fishery in FMA-713 was developed in 2020.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

< 6

Fishers Compliance:

< 6