This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 12 December 2021

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Pristipomoides spp.

SPECIES NAME(s)

Jobfishes nei

COMMON NAMES

Jobfishes, Pingalo

This is a multi-species profile for the Pristipomoides species (jobfishes). Jobfishes are not separated by species in official catch records and are lumped with snappers (kakap data). FAO production dataset has separated data for jobfishes (but all species lumped) (FAO 2021). In the official stock assessment, all jobfishes species are collectively grouped into 'demersal fish group'. This profile may undergo restructuring in the future as new information comes to light.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Last stock assessment (based on 2016 data) considered ‘demersal group' (that includes the jobfishes) in the majority of the FMAs as fully-exploited.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED to ≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED to < 6

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED to < 6