This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 5 August 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Pristipomoides spp.

SPECIES NAME(s)

Jobfishes nei, Jobfishes nei

COMMON NAMES

Jobfishes, Pingalo

This is a multi-species profile for the Pristipomoides species (jobfishes). Jobfishes are not separated by species in official catch records and are lumped with snappers (kakap data). FAO production dataset has separated data for jobfishes (but all species lumped) (FAO 2020). In the official stock assessment, all jobfishes species are collectively grouped into 'demersal fish group'. This profile may undergo restructuring in the future as new information comes to light.

This profile refers to Makassar Strait – Flores Sea (WPP-713) management unit.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Last stock assessment (based on 2016 data) considered ‘demersal group' (that includes the jobfishes) in the majority of the FMAs as fully-exploited.
  • An interim Harvest Control Rule for snapper fishery (that includes jobfishes species) in FMA-713 was developed in 2020.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

< 6

Fishers Compliance:

< 6