Last updated on 8 July 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Reinhardtius hippoglossoides

SPECIES NAME(s)

Greenland halibut, Greenland turbot (US-Canada)

COMMON NAMES

Greenland halibut, Newfoundland turbot, Greenland turbot, mock halibut, lesser halibut, black halibut, blue halibut, turbot, flatty

Some studies demonstrated significant differences between various parts of the North Atlantic population, using a variety of both genetic and nongenetic techniques (Knutsen et al. 2007Pomilla et al. 2008) . In the northwest Atlantic, latest research shows there are extremely low levels of population genetic differentiation of Greenland halibut, which cannot be statistically differentiated from panmixia (Roy et al. 2014).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Stock Health:

Current
Health:

NOT YET SCORED

Future Health:

NOT YET SCORED


FIPS

No related FIPs

CERTIFICATIONS

No related MSC fisheries

Fisheries

Within FishSource, the term "fishery" is used to indicate each unique combination of a flag country with a fishing gear, operating within a particular management unit, upon a resource. That resource may have a known biological stock structure and/or may be assessed at another level for practical or jurisdictional reasons. A fishery is the finest scale of resolution captured in FishSource profiles, as it is generally the scale at which sustainability can most fairly and practically be evaluated.

ASSESSMENT UNIT MANAGEMENT UNIT FLAG COUNTRY FISHING GEAR
NE Atlantic / S stock Faroe Islands Faroe Islands Bottom trawls
Gillnets and entangling nets
Longlines
Greenland Greenland Bottom trawls
Gillnets and entangling nets
Longlines
Iceland Iceland Bottom trawls
Gillnets and entangling nets
Longlines

Analysis

OVERVIEW

1.STOCK STATUS

No related analysis

2.MANAGEMENT QUALITY

No related analysis

3.ENVIRONMENT AND BIODIVERSITY

No related analysis

FishSource Scores

SELECT SCORES

MANAGEMENT QUALITY

STOCK HEALTH:

No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available

No related analysis

Fishery Improvement Projects (FIPs)

No related FIPs

Certifications

Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)

No related MSC certifications

Sources

Credits

ICES. 2009. ICES Advice 2009, Book 2-2.4.5 Greenland halibut in Subareas V, VI, XII, and XIVhttp://www.ices.dk/committe/acom/comwork/report/2009/2009/ghl-grn.pdf

ICES. 2009. Report of the North Western Working Group (NWWG), 29 April - 5 May 2009, ICES Headquarters, Copenhagen. Diane Lindemann, 22 pp. http://www.ices.dk/reports/ACOM/2009/NWWG/NWWG09.pdf

ICES. 2009. Report of the North-Western Working Group, 29 April 5 May 2009. ICES CM 2009/ACOM:04, 12p.http://www.ices.dk/committe/acom/comwork/report/2009/2009/ghl-grn.pdf

References

    Comments

    This tab will disappear in 5 seconds.

    Comments on:

    Greenland halibut - NE Atlantic / S stock

    comments powered by Disqus