This shell profile has recently been created. Contact us or leave a comment if you are interested in seeing it further developed.

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Reinhardtius hippoglossoides

SPECIES NAME(s)

Greenland halibut, Greenland turbot (US-Canada)

COMMON NAMES

Greenland halibut, Newfoundland turbot, Greenland turbot, mock halibut, lesser halibut, black halibut, blue halibut, turbot, flatty

Some studies demonstrated significant differences between various parts of the North Atlantic population, using a variety of both genetic and nongenetic techniques (Knutsen et al. 2007Pomilla et al. 2008) . In the northwest Atlantic, latest research shows there are extremely low levels of population genetic differentiation of Greenland halibut, which cannot be statistically differentiated from panmixia (Roy et al. 2014).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED