Last updated on 9 March 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Lutjanus purpureus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Southern red snapper, Pargo

COMMON NAMES

Caribbean red snapper

The stock structure of southern red snapper is not totally understood. A distinct population Southern red snapper – Brazil exists (Gomes et al., 2012) but there is no sufficient information available in Caribbean region. This profile represents the Surinamese Management Unit.

RELATED LINKS:


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Stock Health:

Current
Health:

NOT YET SCORED

Future Health:

NOT YET SCORED


FIPS

No related FIPs

CERTIFICATIONS

No related MSC fisheries

Fisheries

Within FishSource, the term "fishery" is used to indicate each unique combination of a flag country with a fishing gear, operating within a particular management unit, upon a resource. That resource may have a known biological stock structure and/or may be assessed at another level for practical or jurisdictional reasons. A fishery is the finest scale of resolution captured in FishSource profiles, as it is generally the scale at which sustainability can most fairly and practically be evaluated.

MANAGEMENT UNIT FLAG COUNTRY FISHING GEAR
Suriname Suriname Hooks and lines

Analysis

OVERVIEW

1.STOCK STATUS

No related analysis

2.MANAGEMENT QUALITY

No related analysis

3.ENVIRONMENT AND BIODIVERSITY

No related analysis

FishSource Scores

SELECT SCORES

MANAGEMENT QUALITY

STOCK HEALTH:

No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available

No related analysis

Fishery Improvement Projects (FIPs)

No related FIPs

Certifications

Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)

No related MSC certifications

Sources

Credits

Charauau, A., Cochrane, K., Die, D., Lárez, A., Marcano, L.A., Phillips, T., Soomai, S., Souza, R., Wiggins, S., Ijspol, M. 2000. Regional assessment of red snapper, Lutjanus purpureus. In: FAO/Western Central Atlantic fishery commission. 2001. Regional reviews and national management reports. Fourth Workshop on the Assessment and Management of Shrimp and Groundfish fisheries on the Brazil-Guanas Shelf, Cumana, Venezuela, 2-13 October 2000. FAO Fisheries Report No. 651 Rome, FAO., Chapter 2,15-21pp. http://www.google.pt/books

References

    Comments

    This tab will disappear in 5 seconds.

    Comments on:

    Southern red snapper - Suriname

    comments powered by Disqus