Profile updated on 29 October 2020

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Lutjanus purpureus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Southern red snapper, Pargo

COMMON NAMES

Caribbean red snapper

The stock structure of southern red snapper is not totally understood. A distinct population Southern red snapper – Brazil exists (Gomes et al. 2012) (da Silva et al. 2016) but there is no sufficient information available in Caribbean region. This profile represents the Surinamese Management Unit.


ANALYSIS

Weaknesses
  • Catch time-series is not available.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6

Managers Compliance:

DD

Fishers Compliance:

DD