Profile updated on 17 April 2020

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Pandalus borealis

SPECIES NAME(s)

Northern prawn, northern shrimp

COMMON NAMES

cold water prawn, northern shrimp, deep-sea prawn, deepwater prawn, pink shrimp

 The single stock is exploited in the Barents Sea and in the Svalbard fishery protection zone (SFPZ) by the Norwegian and Russian fleet; other vessels (Greenland, Iceland and EU) are restricted to the SFPZ and “Loop Hole” (NAFO/ICES, 2011).


ANALYSIS

Strengths

    FISHSOURCE SCORES

    Management Quality:

    Management Strategy:

    < 6

    Managers Compliance:

    ≥ 6

    Fishers Compliance:

    ≥ 8