SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Pandalus borealis

SPECIES NAME(s)

Northern prawn, northern shrimp

COMMON NAMES

Cold water prawn, Northern shrimp, Deep-sea prawn, Deepwater prawn, Pink shrimp

According with the latest research  there are seven genetically distinct populations of P. borealis in the North Atlantic. The population from Flemish Cap was considered one of those populations (Jorde et al. 2015).


ANALYSIS

Strengths

    FISHSOURCE SCORES

    Management Quality:

    Management Strategy:

    ≥ 8

    Managers Compliance:

    ≥ 8

    Fishers Compliance:

    ≥ 8