This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 10 November 2020

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Lutjanus spp.

SPECIES NAME(s)

Snappers nei, Red snappers

COMMON NAMES

Kakap merah, bambangan

This is a multi-species profile for the snapper (Lutjanidae) species in the Makassar Strait – Flores Sea. The priority snapper species identified in the Interim Harvest Control rule for FMA 713 is Malabar blood snapper (Lutjanus malabaricus) (MMAF 2020). However, snappers (particularly the Lutjanus genus), regardless of species, are collectively referred to as kakap merah or bambangan in the trade, and thus, their official catch records are also reported as an aggregate value under that common name and not separated by species. In the official stock assessment, all snappers species are collectively grouped into 'demersal fish group'. In terms of Fisheries Management Area, this profile refers to FMA 713 assessment unit that covers Makassar Strait, Bone Bay, Bali Sea, and Flores Sea (under the jurisdiction of 10 provinces). However, in short, we refer it to “Makassar Strait – Flores Sea”. This profile may undergo restructuring in the future as new information comes to light.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • An interim Harvest control rule for snapper fishery in FMA-713 was developed in 2020.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

< 6

Fishers Compliance:

< 6