SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Portunus pelagicus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Blue swimming crab, Flower crab

COMMON NAMES

Rajungan (Indonesian common name)

The blue swimming crab (BSC) can be found throughout the Indo-West Pacific, from tropical to sub-tropical (Ng 1998). In Indonesia, BSC occurs throughout the archipelago with the most landings in Fisheries Management Area (FMA) 571 (Malacca Strait and Andaman Sea, where BSC contributed 9.5% of total average catches in the FMA from 2005 - 2014), FMA 711 (Karimata Strait, Natuna Sea, and South China Sea, 15.3%), FMA 713 (Makassar Strait, Bone Bay, Flores Sea, and Bali Sea, 16.5%), and FMA 712 (Java Sea, 46.6%); FMA 712 is the area where BSC is mostly found and caught, particularly on the northern coast of Java, southern coast of Kalimantan, and south-eastern coast of Sumatra (KKP-RI 2016).

There are three (3) most common fishing gear that are used to catch BSC in the Java Sea: collapsible trap (Bubu), bottom gill net (Kejer), and mini bottom trawl (Arad) (Ernawati et al. 2017). Collapsible trap is a selective gear and thus, contribute the most BSC in any given landing. Therefore, it is widely used in the Java Sea, and consequently it is chosen as the standard gear for stock assessment analyses (Indrajaya 2017).


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • APRI, as the association for the BSC processing and exporting companies in Indonesia, has been very assertive in the execution of comprehensive FIP (Fishery Improvement Project) to support sustainable BSC fishery in Indonesia;

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

≥ 6

Fishers Compliance:

< 6