This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 30 November 2021

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Sardinops sagax

SPECIES NAME(s)

South American pilchard, Australian pilchard, California pilchard, Japanese pilchard, Southern African pilchard

COMMON NAMES

Pacific sardine, sardina Monterrey

South American pilchard (Sardinops sagax ) or Pacific sardine is a neritic, coastal pelagic species caught down to depths of about 40 m, that forms large schools. Pacific sardine off the West Coast of North America is thought to consist of three subpopulations or stocks (Hill et al., 2011). A northern (“cold”) subpopulation (northern Baja California to Alaska), a southern subpopulation (outer coastal Baja California to southern California), and a Gulf of California subpopulation have been distinguished by population studies (Hill et al. 2015).


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • The stock is above the biomass target level, and fishing mortality is well below the target (SCS Global Services Report 2019)(Nevarez-Martínez et al. 2019)(SCS Global Services Report 2020).

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

≥ 6

Fishers Compliance:

≥ 6