This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 9 January 2020

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Ocyurus chrysurus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Yellowtail snapper, Gaiúba

COMMON NAMES

Canané, rabirrubia, rubia

The species is found in the Western Central Atlantic region, from the US Atlantic coast, Gulf of Mexico, Caribbean Sea, to Brazil. The stock structure is not clearly understood. Some studies mentioned that differences were not detected between the Florida Keys and western Caribbe (including Belize, Yucatan Peninsula and Campeche Bank)(SEDAR 2012) while others genetic analysis revealed occurrence of up to four groupings (stocks) of yellowtail snapper: one in the Florida Keys, one along the west coast of Puerto Rico, one that includes the east coast of Puerto Rico and St. Thomas and one offshore of St. Croix (Saillant et al. 2012). However, it’s not known if differences exist between the Gulf of Mexico and West Caribbean. This profile refers to the Mexican Gulf Mexico management unit.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • A network of marine protected areas is established and protected species identified.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6

Managers Compliance:

< 6

Fishers Compliance:

< 6