This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 23 November 2021

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Monomia haanii

SPECIES NAME(s)

Warty swimming crab, red swimming crab

COMMON NAMES

Red swimming crab, Yong Jian crab, Fan Jian crab

The stock structure for Warty swimming crab in this region is unknown.

The warty swimming crab is widely referred to as red swimming crab, so both common names are used indistinctly in this profile.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Boenish et al. (2021) has developed a bioeconomic model for this fishery. This is a tool to evaluate different harvest scenarios that can improve decision-making, even in a data and capacity-limited context. 

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6

Managers Compliance:

< 6

Fishers Compliance:

< 6