Last updated on 17 August 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Portunus haanii

SPECIES NAME(s)

Warty swimming crab, red swimming crab

COMMON NAMES

Red swimming crab, Yong Jian crab, Fan Jian crab

The stock structure for Warty swimming crab in this region is unknown.


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Stock Health:

Current
Health:

NOT YET SCORED

Future Health:

NOT YET SCORED


RECOMMENDATIONS

RETAILERS & SUPPLY CHAIN
  • Participate in and promote research to determine (i) the stock structure throughout the country and (ii) the biological basis for the development of national or regional minimum landing size limits.
  • Develop and implement a stock assessment programme to assess all stocks based on the best available science, and develop appropriate stock-specific management advice.
  • Press regulators to develop and implement a management plan (including a harvest strategy and reference points) and fully enforce existing regulations in all areas. The management plan should be sensitive to regional differences in the stocks, fisheries and socio-economic needs.
  • Implement product specifications and/or a Control Document to help address specific sustainability or compliance issues in the fishery (e.g. undersized or berried crabs entering the supply chain).
  • Establish a comprehensive data collection programme that includes bycatch and non-target species catch (both ETP and non-ETP species), as well as information on habitats and ecosystem.
  • Promote local participation in developing responsible crab fishing, and encourage further localised management measures, including voluntary no-take zones and the protection of crab habitat (e.g. seagrass beds).

FIPS

No related FIPs

CERTIFICATIONS

No related MSC fisheries

Fisheries

Within FishSource, the term "fishery" is used to indicate each unique combination of a flag country with a fishing gear, operating within a particular management unit, upon a resource. That resource may have a known biological stock structure and/or may be assessed at another level for practical or jurisdictional reasons. A fishery is the finest scale of resolution captured in FishSource profiles, as it is generally the scale at which sustainability can most fairly and practically be evaluated.

MANAGEMENT UNIT FLAG COUNTRY FISHING GEAR
China China Bottom trawls
Gillnets and entangling nets
Pots
Traps

Analysis

OVERVIEW

RECOMMENDATIONS

Last updated on 24 September 2018

Recommendations to Retailers & Supply Chain
  • Participate in and promote research to determine (i) the stock structure throughout the country and (ii) the biological basis for the development of national or regional minimum landing size limits.
  • Develop and implement a stock assessment programme to assess all stocks based on the best available science, and develop appropriate stock-specific management advice.
  • Press regulators to develop and implement a management plan (including a harvest strategy and reference points) and fully enforce existing regulations in all areas. The management plan should be sensitive to regional differences in the stocks, fisheries and socio-economic needs.
  • Implement product specifications and/or a Control Document to help address specific sustainability or compliance issues in the fishery (e.g. undersized or berried crabs entering the supply chain).
  • Establish a comprehensive data collection programme that includes bycatch and non-target species catch (both ETP and non-ETP species), as well as information on habitats and ecosystem.
  • Promote local participation in developing responsible crab fishing, and encourage further localised management measures, including voluntary no-take zones and the protection of crab habitat (e.g. seagrass beds).

1.STOCK STATUS

2.MANAGEMENT QUALITY

3.ENVIRONMENT AND BIODIVERSITY

FishSource Scores

MANAGEMENT QUALITY

STOCK HEALTH:

No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available

Fishery Improvement Projects (FIPs)

No related FIPs

Certifications

Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)

No related MSC certifications

Sources

Credits

B. Taylor. 2013.Blue and Red Swimmer Crab (Portunus pelagicus and Portunus haanii); China, India, Indonesia, Thailand, Vietnam: Pot, Bottom Gillnet, Bottom Trawl Seafood Watch Monterey Bay Aquarium. https://www.seafoodwatch.org/-/m/sfw/pdf/reports/c/mba_seafoodwatch_swimmercrab_report.pdf

References

    Comments

    This tab will disappear in 5 seconds.

    Comments on:

    Warty swimming crab - China, China, China, Pots

    comments powered by Disqus