Profile updated on 25 September 2020

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Lutjanus spp.

SPECIES NAME(s)

Snappers nei, Red snappers

COMMON NAMES

Snappers, Kakap merah, Bambangan

This is a multi-species profile for the Lutjanus species (snappers). Snappers are not separated by species in official catch records (same in FAO production dataset) or the fishery evaluations conducted by Indonesia’s Commission for Stock Assessments. This profile refers to the Java Sea (FMA-712) assessment unit. The most common species of snappers reported in FMA (WPP) 712 are Malabar blood snapper (Lutjanus malabaricus) and crimson snapper (L. erythropterus(Banks 2020). This profile may undergo restructuring in the future as new information comes to light. 


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Last assessment (based on 2016 data) considered ‘demersal group' (that includes the snappers) in FMA 712 as fully-exploited.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6

Managers Compliance:

< 6

Fishers Compliance:

< 6