SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Crassostrea virginica

SPECIES NAME(s)

American cupped oyster, Eastern oyster, Atlantic oyster,Virginia oyster

COMMON NAMES

Virginia oyster, American cupped oyster, Eastern oyster

Stock structure for American oyster is difficult to ascertain. It is likely that regions may have distinct population or sub-populations with limited mixing. But overall the degree of mixing is unknown between extremes in range, or adjacent regions. In Lousiana, stock assessments are regularly conducted for American cupped oyster.


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED