SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Pandalus borealis

SPECIES NAME(s)

Northern prawn, northern shrimp

COMMON NAMES

Western Greenland cold water prawn; deep-sea prawn; Deepwater prawn; Pink shrimp

According with the latest research  there are seven genetically distinct populations of P. borealis in the North Atlantic. The population from northwest Greenland was found to be genetically similar to other western populations (Jorde et al. 2015).

This fishery was certified by the Marine Stewardship Council system in February 2013. Click here to link to the MSC fishery page and to learn more about the MSC fishery certification unit.


ANALYSIS

Strengths

      FISHSOURCE SCORES

      Management Quality:

      Management Strategy:

      ≥ 6

      Managers Compliance:

      ≥ 6

      Fishers Compliance:

      10