This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 6 December 2022

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Gadus macrocephalus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Pacific cod

COMMON NAMES

Pacific cod, cod, gray cod, P-cod, codfish

Pacific cod in the eastern North Pacific are distributed from the Pacific Rim and southward to Southern California (Gustafson et al. 2001). In Alaska, significant migration of Pacific cod is known to occur within and between the Eastern Bering Sea (EBS), Aleutian Islands (AI), and Gulf of Alaska (GOA) regions (Shimada and Kimura 1994), and genetic studies indicate significant differences between spawning stocks in the EBS and GOA (Drinan et al. 2018)(Spies et al. 2019). Within the GOA there is some genetic differentiation within the Pacific cod population but it is managed as a single stock (Barbeaux 2021).


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Management of the Pacific cod fishery is highly precautionary. Catch limits (TACs), which are for the federal fishery only, are consistently set well below the advised upper limit on harvests (the ABC) (Barbeaux 2021).

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

10.0

Managers Compliance:

10.0

Fishers Compliance:

10.0