This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 11 January 2024

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Microstomus pacificus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Dover sole

COMMON NAMES

Pacific Dover sole, slime sole, slippery sole

The Dover sole (Microstomus pacificus) is distributed in the waters off California, Oregon, and Washington along the West Coast of Canada, USA, and Mexico. The US West Coast Dover sole stock is managed by the National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS) biennially. This species is also harvested in the waters of the Gulf of Alaska although it is uncertain if that population contributes to the biomass off the U.S. West Coast and therefore those catches are not included in this assessment.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • The trend in spawning biomass in 2019 is well above the management target (25% of unfished biomass) (NMFC, 2021).

SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

10.0

Managers Compliance:

10.0

Fishers Compliance:

10.0