This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 8 December 2019

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Epinephelus morio

SPECIES NAME(s)

Red grouper

COMMON NAMES

Mero

Genetic analyses have shown low genetic variation across red grouper’s US and Mexican distribution suggesting the existence of a single stock, but not ruling out the possibility of several reproductively distinct stocks, supported by distribution discontinuity and life-history traits (Richardson and Gold 1997) (Zatcoff et al. 2004) (Chen 2017). Until further studies become available, we are using the former structure. Other reports suggested that Mexican and US stocks are minimally connected (SEDAR and Southeast Data, Assessment, and Review (SEDAR) 2015), and distinct stock assessments are conducted, by US and Mexican entities. Red grouper is the main species of a multispecies fishery.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Management is based on results of peer reviewed stock assessments relative to explicitly defined biological reference points.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

4

Managers Compliance:

10

Fishers Compliance:

10