SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Gadus morhua

SPECIES NAME(s)

Atlantic cod

COMMON NAMES

3P Cod

There are numerous studies on the Atlantic cod's stock structure along the NE Atlantic (NAFO) but the population structure and migration patterns are considered as a complex, with inshore and offshore components (DFO 2017). According to the Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada (COSEWIC) designatable units (DU) are considered and the St. Pierre Bank unit (NAFO 3Ps) is part of the Laurentian North DU with the Northern Gulf of St. Lawrence (NAFO 3Pn4RS). St. Pierre bank is considered for assessment and management purposes (Government of Canada 2011)


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • The fishery is evaluated annually through survey, catch and tagging data.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

≥ 6

Fishers Compliance:

10