This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 20 April 2021

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Gadus morhua

SPECIES NAME(s)

Atlantic cod

COMMON NAMES

3Ps Cod, southern Newfoundland cod

There are numerous studies on the Atlantic cod's stock structure in the NW Atlantic but the population structure and migration patterns are considered complex, with inshore and offshore components (DFO 2020). The 3Ps stock is distributed off southern Newfoundland extending from Cape St. Mary to west of Burgeo Bank and over St Pierre Bank and most of Green Bank. It is considered a stock for assessment and management purposes and may include fish from adjacent areas (DFO 2020). However, the Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada (COSEWIC) considers the 3Ps management unit as part of a Laurentian North population, that includes cod in the Northern Gulf of St. Lawrence (NAFO 3Pn4RS) (Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada 2010).


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • The fishery is monitored through annual biological survey, catch and tagging data and is assessed using a 2019 model based on catch, time variable natural mortality, abundance indices and catch indices (DFO 2020).

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

≥ 6

Fishers Compliance:

10