SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Gadus morhua

SPECIES NAME(s)

Atlantic cod

COMMON NAMES

7e-k cod

Cod within ICES VIIe-k shows limited movement to other areas and similarity in population parameters and trends (ICES, 2015) supporting the approach that it is a unique biological stock.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Precautionary reference points have been defined.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

3.5

Managers Compliance:

1.2

Fishers Compliance:

10