Please note that this profile is still displaying pre-Brexit management information and structuring. We are working on modifying all profiles affected. Please check back shortly.

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Gadus morhua

SPECIES NAME(s)

Atlantic cod

COMMON NAMES

7e-k cod

Cod within ICES VIIe-k shows limited movement to other areas and similarity in population parameters and trends (ICES, 2015) supporting the approach that it is a unique biological stock.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Precautionary reference points have been defined.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

0.5

Managers Compliance:

0

Fishers Compliance:

10