This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 7 July 2021

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Gadus morhua

SPECIES NAME(s)

Atlantic cod

COMMON NAMES

2J3KL cod, northern cod

Cod in this region is considered to be a metapopulation with small inshore and larger offshore components (DFO 2019) which mix in the summer, excluding the possibility of assessing them independently. The Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife considers a Newfoundland and Labrador “Designatable Unit” which includes this (NAFO 2J3KL) management unit, along with Northern Labrador cod (NAFO 2GH), and Southern Grand Bank cod (NAFO 3NO) (COSEWIC 2010).


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • The offshore fishery is under a moratorium (DFO 2021).

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6

Managers Compliance:

< 6

Fishers Compliance:

< 6