This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 22 November 2021

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Merluccius gayi peruanus

SPECIES NAME(s)

South Pacific hake, Peruvian hake

COMMON NAMES

Merluza peruana (Spanish)

The latitudinal distribution of Peruvian hake (Merluccius gayi peruanus) extends from northern Ecuador (01 °N) to central Peru (14 °S). A single stock is considered to exist between the northern limit of Peru (03 °S) and Huarmey (10 °S) (Guevara-Carrasco and Lleonart, 2008).


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Cooperation between the Fisheries Management entity and the Fisheries Research body is strong.
  • In most of the years, set TACs by PRODUCE are aligned to advised TACs given by IMARPE (IMARPE 2018)(IMARPE 2019)(IMARPE 2020)(IMARPE 2021)(PRODUCE 2018)(PRODUCE 2019)(PRODUCE 2020)(PRODUCE 2021).

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6

Managers Compliance:

9.0

Fishers Compliance:

10.0