Last updated on 16 August 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Mytilus chilensis

SPECIES NAME(s)

Chilean mussel, Chorito

COMMON NAMES

Mejillón, chorito (Spanish)

Small Chilean mussels (Mytilus chilensis) are collected by suspended substrate (longline) and rope/mesh grown subsequently (Stark et al., 2014).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Stock Health:

Current
Health:

NOT YET SCORED

Future Health:

NOT YET SCORED


FIPS

No related FIPs

CERTIFICATIONS

No related MSC fisheries

Fisheries

Within FishSource, the term "fishery" is used to indicate each unique combination of a flag country with a fishing gear, operating within a particular management unit, upon a resource. That resource may have a known biological stock structure and/or may be assessed at another level for practical or jurisdictional reasons. A fishery is the finest scale of resolution captured in FishSource profiles, as it is generally the scale at which sustainability can most fairly and practically be evaluated.

MANAGEMENT UNIT FLAG COUNTRY FISHING GEAR
Chile X Chile Hand implements
Miscellaneous - rope grown

Analysis

OVERVIEW

1.STOCK STATUS

2.MANAGEMENT QUALITY

3.ENVIRONMENT AND BIODIVERSITY

FishSource Scores

MANAGEMENT QUALITY

STOCK HEALTH:

No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available

Fishery Improvement Projects (FIPs)

No related FIPs

Certifications

Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)

No related MSC certifications

Sources

Credits
  1. Stark, M, Hervas, A., Castro, H., Capell, R., 2014. h1. Public Certification Report - Chilean mussel fishery and suspended culture Toralla S.A and Cultivos Toralla S.A. Institute the Marketecology, February 2014. 164pphttp://www.msc.org/track-a-fishery/fisheries-in-the-program/certified/pacific/chilean-mussel-fishery-and-suspended-culture-toralla-s.a-and-cultivos-toralla-s.a/assessment-downloads-folder/20140211_PCR_V2_MUS344.pdf
  2. FAO. © 2008-2011. National Aquaculture Sector Overview. Visión General del Sector Acuícola Nacional - Chile. National Aquaculture Sector Overview Fact Sheets. Text by Norambuena, R. & González, L. In: FAO Fisheries and Aquaculture Department [online]. Rome. Updated 1 January 2005.http://www.fao.org/fishery/countrysector/naso_chile/en
  3. FAO GLOBEFISH 2010.http://www.globefish.org/mussels-may-2010-chile.html
References

    Comments

    This tab will disappear in 5 seconds.

    Comments on:

    Chilean mussel - Chilean Region X, Chile X, Chile, Hand implements

    comments powered by Disqus