Summary

IDENTIFICATION

Last updated on 16 August 2016

SCIENTIFIC NAME

Mytilus chilensis

SPECIES NAME(S)

Chilean mussel, Chorito

COMMON NAMES

Mejillón, chorito (Spanish)

Small Chilean mussels (Mytilus chilensis) are collected by suspended substrate (longline) and rope/mesh grown subsequently (Stark et al., 2014).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NO SCORE

Managers Compliance:

NO SCORE

Fishers Compliance:

NO SCORE

Stock Health:

Current
Health:

NO SCORE

Future Health:

NO SCORE


FIPS

No related FIPs

CERTIFICATIONS

  • Chilean mussel fishery and suspended culture Toralla S.A and Cultivos Toralla S.A:

    MSC Certified

Fisheries

Within FishSource, the term "fishery" is used to indicate each unique combination of a flag country with a fishing gear, operating within a particular management unit, upon a resource. That resource may have a known biological stock structure and/or may be assessed at another level for practical or jurisdictional reasons. A fishery is the finest scale of resolution captured in FishSource profiles, as it is generally the scale at which sustainability can most fairly and practically be evaluated.

MANAGEMENT UNIT FLAG COUNTRY FISHING GEAR
Chile X Chile Hand implements
Miscellaneous - rope grown

Analysis

OVERVIEW

1.STOCK STATUS

2.MANAGEMENT QUALITY

3.ENVIRONMENT AND BIODIVERSITY

FishSource Scores

MANAGEMENT QUALITY

STOCK HEALTH:

HUMAN RIGHTS ABUSE RISK

High Medium Low

Fishery Improvement Projects (FIPs)

No related FIPs

Certifications

Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)

SELECT MSC

NAME

Chilean mussel fishery and suspended culture Toralla S.A and Cultivos Toralla S.A

STATUS

MSC Certified on 11 February 2014

SCORES

This fishery is MSC Certified in February of 2014.

Principle Level Scores:

Principle Score
Principle 1 – Target Species 80.3
Principle 2 - Ecosystem 85.0
Principle 3 – Management System 80.1

Certification Type: Bronze

Sources

Credits
  1. Stark, M, Hervas, A., Castro, H., Capell, R., 2014. h1. Public Certification Report - Chilean mussel fishery and suspended culture Toralla S.A and Cultivos Toralla S.A. Institute the Marketecology, February 2014. 164pphttp://www.msc.org/track-a-fishery/fisheries-in-the-program/certified/pacific/chilean-mussel-fishery-and-suspended-culture-toralla-s.a-and-cultivos-toralla-s.a/assessment-downloads-folder/20140211_PCR_V2_MUS344.pdf
  2. FAO. © 2008-2011. National Aquaculture Sector Overview. Visión General del Sector Acuícola Nacional - Chile. National Aquaculture Sector Overview Fact Sheets. Text by Norambuena, R. & González, L. In: FAO Fisheries and Aquaculture Department [online]. Rome. Updated 1 January 2005.http://www.fao.org/fishery/countrysector/naso_chile/en
  3. FAO GLOBEFISH 2010.http://www.globefish.org/mussels-may-2010-chile.html
References

    Comments

    This tab will disappear in 5 seconds.

    Comments on:

    Chilean mussel - Chilean Region X, Chile X, Chile, Miscellaneous - rope grown

    comments powered by Disqus
    ADD COMMENT