This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 1 August 2022

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Homarus americanus

SPECIES NAME(s)

American lobster

COMMON NAMES

Atlantic Lobster, Maine Lobster, New England Lobster

Stock structure for American Lobster in the NW Atlantic is uncertain, particularly near the southern part of their range in the Georges Bank (GB), Gulf of Maine (GoM), and Southern New England (SNE) Area.

A recent benchmark assessment grouped what was a Gulf of Maine stock and a Georges Bank stock into one unit for assessment purposes (ASMFC 2015)(ASMFC 2015). This unit excludes any Canadian-managed stock in Lobster Fishing Area 41, The Bay of Fundy, and South West Nova Scotia. This profile covers the GoM-GB stock. It should be noted that the inshore portion of this stock contains a Marine Stewardship Council certified stock in Lobster Conservation Management Area (LCMA) 1. See (ASMFC 2016) Figure 1 for a map of the LCMAs.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Managers utilized multiple management tools, such as limited entry, trap limits, size limits, and prohibitions on harvesting egg-bearing females, to reduce the exploitation of this stock (ASMFC 2019).

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

5.7

Managers Compliance:

< 6

Fishers Compliance:

≥ 6