This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 13 July 2022

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Brevoortia patronus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Gulf menhaden

COMMON NAMES

Gulf of Mexico Menhaden

Gulf of Mexico menhaden Brevoortia patronus is considered one stock unit based on genetic studies and cohort analysis in the commercial catch. Some hybridization with yellowfin and Gulf menhaden is known to occur but is likely small (Anderson and Karel 2007). Gulf menhaden are managed by the Gulf States Marine Fisheries Commission in concert with the various state agencies that manage menhaden harvest in their jurisdictional waters.

 


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Per the most recent updated assessment, the stock is likely not overfished nor is overfishing occurring (GDAR 2021).

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

≥ 8

Fishers Compliance:

≥ 6