SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Gadus chalcogrammus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Alaska pollock, Walleye pollock, pollock, Минтай.

COMMON NAMES

スケトウダラ, すけとうだら

Even though the stock structure of the Alaska pollock in the North Pacific is still not fully understood, pollock in Japan is assessed and managed as four separate units. This profile covers the fishery for Japan’s Pacific stock of pollock, which operates off the Northeast coast of Honshu and East of Hokkaido. This is Japan’s main pollock fishery.


ANALYSIS

Strengths

    FISHSOURCE SCORES

    Management Quality:

    Management Strategy:

    ≥ 6

    Managers Compliance:

    10

    Fishers Compliance:

    10