This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 13 June 2021

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Gadus macrocephalus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Pacific cod

COMMON NAMES

cod, gray cod, P-cod, codfish

Pacific cod in the eastern North Pacific are distributed from the Pacific Rim and southward to Southern California (Gustafson 2000). Pacific cod belonging to this “North American” stock group (Grant et al. 1987) have been understood to be more genetically homogeneous relative to their western North Pacific counterpart, known as the “Asian” stock group. Significant migration of Pacific cod is known to occur within and between the Eastern Bering Sea (EBS), Aleutian Islands (AI), and Gulf of Alaska (GOA) regions. However, a body of research performed since Grant et al.’s 1987 analysis indicates that genetically distinct stocks do exist in the EBS and the AI region (Thompson 2014). Beginning in 2013, these two stocks have been assessed independently (Thompson 2013; Thompson and Palsson 2013), and Pacific Cod in the Bering Sea and Aleutian Islands (BSAI) are no longer managed as a single combined unit. Following this differentiation, separate FishSource profile groups have been created for the Aleutian Islands and Eastern Bering Sea StocksThere is an additional Alaskan profile group for Pacific cod in the Gulf of Alaska assessment unit. There are also commercially managed fisheries in Canada in Hecate Strait, Queen Charlotte Sound, and the West Coast of Vancouver Island. For Pacific cod in the western North Pacific, see Asian stock group profiles: Eastern Honshu, Hokkaido, Karaginsky, Petropavlovsk-Komondor, W Bering Sea, and the Yellow Sea.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • The Aleutian Island Pacific cod fishery is MSC certified (MSC 2021).

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 8

Managers Compliance:

10.0

Fishers Compliance:

10.0