Profile updated on 3 August 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Portunus pelagicus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Blue swimming crab, Flower crab

COMMON NAMES

Khekhada, Kavalan njandu, Olakkal nandu, Gelaipeeta, Chitra kankda, Naksa kankra

The stock structure of blue swimming crab in Indian waters is not known.   


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • CMFRI has recently drafted a Crab Management Plan for the Palk Bay fishery, which is an area of Tamil Nadu, the state with the largest landings of blue swimming crab in India (Josileen et al. 2019). Specific management regulations for the fishery have been advised in that management plan, which could be also applied to the whole Indian fishery.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED to < 6

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED to < 6

Fishers Compliance:

DATA DEFICIENT to NOT YET SCORED