This shell profile has recently been created. Contact us or leave a comment if you are interested in seeing it further developed.

Profile updated on 2 August 2021

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Crassostrea virginica

SPECIES NAME(s)

American cupped oyster, Eastern oyster, Atlantic oyster,Virginia oyster

COMMON NAMES

Virginia oyster, American cupped oyster, Eastern oyster

Stock structure for the American oyster in the Gulf of Mexico region is difficult to ascertain. It is likely that regions may have distinct populations or subpopulations with limited mixing. But overall the degree of mixing is unknown between extremes in range, or adjacent regions (MRAG Americas 2019). In Texas, oysters are harvested using dredges, and hand implements. A relatively large and growing amount is also aquacultured or augmented from wild populations (MRAG Americas 2019).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED