This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 12 October 2020

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Sardinella lemuru

SPECIES NAME(s)

Bali sardinella

COMMON NAMES

Indian Sardines, Tamban

Bali sardinella is a coastal small pelagic, schooling, strongly migratory species that inhabits tropical waters of the Indo-Pacific region (Whitehead 1985). Bali sardinella, Sardinella lemuru, was previously reported as S. longiceps in the Philippines (PSA 2019). The stock structure for Bali sardinella in the Philippines is unknown. This profile covers the Bali sardinella fishery in the Philippines Fishery Management Area 4 (FMA - 4), covering the waters in the South Negros region.  FMAs were established in January 2019 (Fisheries Administrative Order 263) to focus on the ecosystem approach to fisheries management.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • A National sardine management plan (NSMP 2020-2025) to improve the sardine production sector, both at the commercial and municipal level in the Philippines is currently in place.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

≥ 6

Fishers Compliance:

< 6