Profile updated on 12 October 2020

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Serranidae

SPECIES NAME(s)

Groupers, seabasses nei, (multispecies)

COMMON NAMES

Lapu-lapu

This is a multi-species profile for the grouper species (Serranidae family) in the Philippines Fishery Management Area 4 (FMA - 4), covering waters in the South Negros region. FMAs were established in January 2019 (Fisheries Administrative Order 263) to focus on the ecosystem approach to fisheries management. There is no available information regarding the species caught. This profile may undergo restructuring in the future as new information comes to light.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • MPA establishment on major Philippines coral reef areas.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6

Managers Compliance:

< 6

Fishers Compliance:

< 6