This shell profile has recently been created. Contact us or leave a comment if you are interested in seeing it further developed.

Profile updated on 2 April 2020

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Eledone cirrhosa

SPECIES NAME(s)

Horned octopus, Lesser octopus

COMMON NAMES

Lesser octopus; curled octopus

Horned octopus (Eledone cirrhosa) is a common species in the Northeast Atlantic, extending from 67°N to the northwest African coasts and throughout the Mediterranean Sea but there is no information on the stock structure of this species (Jereb et al. 2015)


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED