This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 5 February 2020

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Scomber australasicus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Blue mackerel

COMMON NAMES

Spotted chub mackerel

Blue mackerel (Scomber australasicus) is a widely-distributed pelagic species that is closely related to chub mackerel (Scomber japonicus) (Tzeng et al. 2009). It is currently assessed and managed by Japan (Tanoue 2015), and as it is transboundary and straddling in nature it is also the responsibility of the North Pacific Fisheries Commission (NPFC 2019). Genetic characteristics of blue mackerel have been studied around Taiwan but in that area, as well as in the North Pacific as a whole, stock structure remains unclear (Tzeng et al. 2009).  Japan assesses blue mackerel as two separate assessment units: Pacific and East China Sea (or Tsushima Current). 


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • A detailed stock assessment is conducted each year with updated data inputs.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6 to ≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

≥ 6

Fishers Compliance:

< 6