Profile updated on 11 October 2019

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Dicentrarchus labrax

SPECIES NAME(s)

European seabass

COMMON NAMES

Bar européen

Wild European seabass populations inhabit the North Atlantic from Norway and the British Isles southward to Morocco and the Canaries, also Mediterranean and Black Sea (FAO 2019). This species is also farmed in several countries, including Morocco (FAO 2019). Several studies on the stock structure have been conducted on the NE Atlantic region and in the Mediterranean, lacking the inclusion of the African region (Svåsand et al. 2007)

The Fishery Committee for the Eastern Central Atlantic (CECAF) conducts assessments on some fisheries resources in FAO Area 34 but European seabass is not considered (FAO 2018). Therefore, and in lack of an assessment known to be conducted, a management unit is considered within Moroccan waters. 

Catch statistics for seabass in FAO Area 34 refer to two species Dicentrarchus labrax and D. punctatus (FAO 2019)(FAO 2019), even though these two species are morphologically distinguishable. 

An asssessment unit profile for European seabass in North and Celtic Seas and English Channel is also available.


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED