Profile updated on 11 December 2018

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Sander lucioperca

SPECIES NAME(s)

Pike-perch

COMMON NAMES

Pike Perch, Common zander

Common zander or pike-perch (Sander lucioperca) is distributed though out eastern Europe and introduced elsewhere. However distribution and population dynamics in Lac Kouïbychev or the Kuybyshev Reservoir, is not well documented. It differs from the Volga zander (Sander volgensis) in being larger and having large canine-like teeth. Hybridization between these two species is known to occur despite seemingly large differences in morphology, breeding season, range extent, and reproductive timing (Müller et al. 2010). Unlike Common zander, the Volga zander is restricted to only a few river systems in the Black and Caspian Sea drainages, including its namesake.


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Stock Health:

Current
Health:

NOT YET SCORED

Future Health:

NOT YET SCORED


FIPS

No related FIPs

CERTIFICATIONS

No related MSC fisheries

Fisheries

Within FishSource, the term "fishery" is used to indicate each unique combination of a flag country with a fishing gear, operating within a particular management unit, upon a resource. That resource may have a known biological stock structure and/or may be assessed at another level for practical or jurisdictional reasons. A fishery is the finest scale of resolution captured in FishSource profiles, as it is generally the scale at which sustainability can most fairly and practically be evaluated.

MANAGEMENT UNIT FLAG COUNTRY FISHING GEAR
Kuybyshev Reservoir Russian Federation Gillnets and entangling nets

Analysis

OVERVIEW

1.STOCK STATUS

No related analysis

2.MANAGEMENT QUALITY

No related analysis

3.ENVIRONMENT AND BIODIVERSITY

No related analysis

FishSource Scores

SELECT SCORES

MANAGEMENT QUALITY

STOCK HEALTH:

No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available

No related analysis

Fishery Improvement Projects (FIPs)

No related FIPs

Certifications

Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)

No related MSC certifications

Sources

References

    Comments

    This tab will disappear in 5 seconds.

    Comments on:

    Pike-perch - Kuybyshev Reservoir

    comments powered by Disqus