This shell profile has recently been created. Contact us or leave a comment if you are interested in seeing it further developed.

Profile updated on 6 December 2018

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Lepidorhombus boscii

SPECIES NAME(s)

Four-spot megrim

COMMON NAMES

4-spot Megrim

Stock structure and even species identification/differentiation in landings is problematic for Megrim (Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis) and 4-sopt megrim (Lepidorhombus boscii) in this region (Danancher and Garcia-Vazquez 2009)(ICES 2018).  This profile represents 4-spot megrim (Lepidorhombus boscii) in ICES Div 27.7.b–k and 27.8.a,b,d (ICES 2018).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED