This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 3 December 2019

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Decapterus macrosoma

SPECIES NAME(s)

Shortfin scad, Long-bodied Scad, Slender Scad, Picudillo

COMMON NAMES

Shortfin scad, Picudillo (Spanish)

The shortfin scad (locally know as "picudillo") is widespread and relatively common throughout the Indo-Pacific (Smith-Vaniz and Williams 2016). The stock structure of Decapterus macrosoma in the Eastern Pacific is not known. Therefore an unascertained top node is assigned with a management unit for Ecuador, where it represents one of the main species of the fishery for small pelagics and it is mainly used for reduction purposes (González et al. 2008)


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • A stock assessment has been recently conducted after years with no information on stock status.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6

Managers Compliance:

≥ 6

Fishers Compliance:

DATA DEFICIENT