This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 7 October 2021

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Opisthonema spp.

SPECIES NAME(s)

Thread herrings nei, (multispecies)

COMMON NAMES

Pinchagua

The term "thread herrings" (Opisthonema spp.; locally known as "pinchagua") refers to three different species in Ecuador: Opisthonema bulleri, O. libertate and O. medirastre. There is no information on stock structure of any of the three species in Ecuador; however, for assessment purposes, Opisthonema spp. off Ecuador is considered a single and independent stock. Ophistonema spp. is one of the main groups of species targeted by the fishery of small pelagics in Ecuador, where it is used for human consumption (Prado España 2009).     


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Acoustic surveys are regularly conducted, providing updated information on abundance and biomass.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

≥ 8

Fishers Compliance:

< 6