SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Epinephelus tauvina

SPECIES NAME(s)

Greasy grouper

COMMON NAMES

Greasy rockcod

An Indonesian multispecies fishery captures Snappers nei, Groupers nei and other reef fishes. There is as yet no consensus as to the stock structure of these species. This profile may undergo restructuring in the future as new information comes to light.This profile refers to Aru Bay, Arafura Sea and Eastern Timor Sea (WPP-718) assessment unit (KKP 2011).

Grouper fisheries exist in most Indonesian FMAs, including Arafura, Aru and Timor Sea. The grouper fisheries within the regions are fished by thousand of fishers, including many subsistence fishers, meaning collection of data and information has proven to be challenging. The fisheries are targeted by multiple gears, including fish trawls which fish on the same fishing grounds as bottom longline and handlines. The fish trawls are large industrial-scale multi species vessels which transfer their catches directly to carrier vessels, and ship their catch directly overseas, particularly to Thailand and China.


ANALYSIS

Strengths

    FISHSOURCE SCORES

    Management Quality:

    Management Strategy:

    NOT YET SCORED

    Managers Compliance:

    NOT YET SCORED

    Fishers Compliance:

    NOT YET SCORED