Profile updated on 24 November 2020

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Epinephelus tauvina

SPECIES NAME(s)

Greasy grouper

COMMON NAMES

Greasy rockcod

An Indonesian multispecies fishery captures snappers nei, groupers nei and other reef fishes. There is as yet no consensus as to the stock structure of these species. This profile may undergo restructuring in the future as new information comes to light.This profile refers to Aru Bay, Arafura Sea and Eastern Timor Sea (WPP-718) assessment unit (KKP 2011).

Greasy grouper is one of the 5 grouper species reported to FAO, representing almost 14% of the total catches of groupers reported for Indonesia (FAO 2020). Also, according to data provided by the FIP, this species is not included in the top 20 species caught in Indonesia (Banks 2020). This report mentions that the most common species of groupers caught in WPP-718 is areolate grouper (Epinephelus areolatus). Official national statistics do not provide catch at the species level (BPS- Statistics Indonesia 2019). Clarification of the main species target by the fishery is needed. 

This profile may undergo restructuring in the future as new information comes to light. This profile refers to Aru Bay, Arafuru Sea and Eastern Timor Sea (WPP-718) assessment unit.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Beginning 2004, official reported landing of groupers have been separated (from 1 lumped groupers group) into 5 individual groupers species that includes greasy grouper.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6

Managers Compliance:

< 6

Fishers Compliance:

< 6