Profile updated on 21 July 2021

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Homarus americanus

SPECIES NAME(s)

American lobster

COMMON NAMES

Atlantic lobster, American lobster, Maine lobster

The stock structure of American lobster (Homarus americanus) is uncertain across the Gulf of Maine, the Bay of Fundy, and Georges Bank (ASMFC 2020) given their pelagic larval stage, inshore and offshore migrations, and lack of genetic differentiation (Kenchington et al. 2009). DFO (Department of Fisheries and Oceans) Canada manages the lobster stock in Eastern Canada as a series of Lobster Fishing areas (LFAs) noting that it is likely stock mixing among these LFAs (DFO 2021). DFO groups LFAs 35-38 into the Bay of Fundy (BoF) component for assessment purposes while maintaining management by individual LFAs.

In this profile we examine the LFAs in the Bay of Fundy (35-38) as an aggregated assessment group, with each of the individual LFAs as a management unit complete with landings, catch per unit effort information, reference points, stock/LFA status, and management measures. It should be noted that LFA 37 is a very small area with few landings and so is not included as a distinct unit. The southeastern portion of the Bay of Fundy lies in LFA 34 which is considered in another profile.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Managers use gear modifications, size limits, and seasons to regulate fishing effort which seems effective.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED to ≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED to ≥ 8

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED to ≥ 8